Preparation of Antimicrobial and Antioxidative Films from Fish Water Soluble Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Munehiko  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Department of Food Science and Technology Professor, 食品生産学科, 教授 (80092592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Akihiro  QP Corporation Ltd., Research & Development Division Manager, 係長(研究職)
ISHIZAKI Shoichiro  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Department of Food Science and Technology Assistant professor, 水産学部, 助手 (40251681)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsblue marlin / water solbule proteins / edible film / soybean proteins / egg albumin / edible oils / antimicrobial activity / polylysine / 魚肉 / 抗酸化性 / 水蒸気透過性 / 引っ張り強度 / 引っ張り伸び率
Research Abstract
The film-forming solutions of fish (blue marlin) water soluble proteins(FWSP) with 3% protein and 1.5% glycerol at pH 10 wes prepared by heating at 70℃ for 15min. Semi-transparent and flexible edible films were successfully prepared from this solution by drying at 25℃, 50%RH fbr 20 h. In order to modify the properties of FWSP films. Soybean proteins(SP) and egg albumin(EA) were incorporated in the film-forming solutions of FWSP. The addition of SP brought about the decrease of flexibility and that of EA led to the decrease of mechanical properties. The incorporation of edible oils and fatty acids caused the reduction of water vapor permeability (WVP), especially 40% oleic acid made WVP reduced to 1/5 level. Ln order to improve the mechanical and chemical properties of FWSP films, heat curing treatment at 95℃ and 1% formaldehyde vapor treatment were carried out. The mechanical properties of FWSP were improved by these treatments, which caused the polymerization of proteins. Furthermore, the treatments with the combination of dialdehyde starch(DAS) and sodium dodecy sulfate(SDS) made FWSP films with various strength and flexibility. Finally, the antimicrobial films were successfully prepared by the incorporation of natural antimicrobial agent, ε-polylysine ; especially Gram positive bacterial growth was effectively inhibited