The Research on Collapsing Process of Agricultural Village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI Kazuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30312622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Keiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Lecturer, 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (20356322)
TSUGE Norio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80281955)
OHKAMA Kunio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40292255)
HASHIDUME Noboru  Policy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Senior Researcher, 農林水産政策研究所, 主任研究官
ICHIDA Tomoko  Policy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Food Consumption Section, Head, 農林水産政策研究所, 室長
長谷部 正  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10125635)
工藤 昭彦  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00073966)
大村 道明  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (70312626)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAgricultural Village / Farming Village Society / Farmhouse Population / Administrative Organization / the Days of Decreasing Population / France / Germany / Extinction of Village / 農村地域社会 / 管理体制強化 / 集落の崩壊 / 社会的機能 / 地域農業 / 金山町 / 行政システム / エレクトリック・ファーマー / MINAS / プロブレム・シフティング
Research Abstract
It is expected that the farmhouse population and agricultural work force of our country will rapidly decrease in future. The purpose of this study clarifies the effect on social structure of its farming village and idea way of regional agriculture, and the clue which considers the ideal way of the countermeasure necessary for maintenance and persistence of rural area society or agriculture is obtained. When main research result is raised in some, seems to almost.
For 10 years after census in 1990, agriculture colony of about 5000 disappeared on one, but it is the 100 strength that colony itself disappeared, and the small number of farmhouse is scattered at least in the 7 × 10% strength. However, the continuation of the agricultural business there is difficult, and the possibility in winch near future and farmhouse disappear is very high. And, that existence over lowest 5 doors was necessary also clarified on order to maintain the farmhouse.
Two rushes in depopulation age an a whole north … More east, and decrease and maintenance of the colony are also difficult on the population of the agriculture colony. Therefore, it is necessary to carry out colony integration to the base colony and management system strengthening of the farmland in the colony, etc..
The regression of the function winch maintains the agriculture winch was the most fundamental function of the agriculture colony is remarkable for three. The maintenance of life activity such as the fire fighting is also difficult, and the activity of the mutual aid relation is also lowered. In addition, there is some the help by the blood relation on the mutual relation of the house, and there tends to he some this of the attenuation. It is the municipal administration that it covers such change and supports the activity of the colony, but the management system of farming village society based on the agriculture colony is already made into the erosion. Therefore, it is necessary to construct the system of the new management.
The institutional framework of winch in commune and Germany, the population scale of Gemainde is very small in France, when the overseas case is observed, is well for four. The role which this fulfils for the maintenance of the local community is big. In Japan, the wide combination of the municipality is advanced at present. So, let's should reconsider the role of the institutional framework fulfiled for maintenance and persistence of the colony, when such overseas case is observed. Less