Hydrodynamic Behavior of Colloidal Suspension as a Carrier of Hazardous Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yasuhisa  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Associate professor, 農林工学系, 助教授 (70192466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHARA Machito  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Regional Environment Science, Associate professor, 地域環境科学部, 助教授 (00256645)
NAKAISHI Katsuya  Ibaraki University, college of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40180236)
NANZYO Masami  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, professor, 大学院・農学系研究科, 教授 (60218071)
NAGASAKI Shinya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・新領域創生科学研究科, 助教授 (20240723)
OOI Setsuo  National Institute of Rural Engineering, Department of Regional Resources, Senior Researcher, 農村整備部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscolloid / coagulation / dispersion / floc / soil / clay / humic substance / polyelectrolyte / 汚染物質のキャリア / 土壌カラム / フラリタル次元 / フラクタル次元 / モンモリロナイト
Research Abstract
Hazardous substances of low water solubility, e.g. heavy metal and dioxin, can migrate in the water forming complexes with soil colloids such as clay and humic substances. Therefore, hydrodynamic behavior of soil colloids with potential of contaminant carrier is crucial when the system of monitoring, the scheme of assessment and the criteria of environment are considered. The present study is performed focusing this aspect placing an emphasis on the fact that hydrodynamic behavior of colloid is critically controlled by the stability of colloid Obtained results can be summarized as follows:
1)The increase of excluded volume due to the formation of floc structure was turned out to be important for the description of rheological properties which are critically related to the transportation problem. This effect was experimentally verified for the kinetics of flocculation in the shear field, capillary viscometry and bridging flocculation with polyelectrolytes.
2)Set-up of column experiment was established as a model system of colloid transport in the ground water. The presence of a functional form of the filtering of colloidal material against flocculation and dispersion of colloid particles and the scale of pore in the column was verified. This can be the basis for the further analysis of hydrodynamic properties of colloidal particles in relation to the rate theory of coagulation in the flow field.
3)The role of organic substances such as humic substances are critical when considering the formation of complex of heavy metal on the clay surface. This is also important in the analysis of flocculation. However, very little is know about this aspect, which is the motivation of further study.