Development of a tool to monitor distribution of soil hydrological properties in situ.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Taku  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (40237730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Makoto  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (50015096)
WATANABE Hirozumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助手 (80323757)
SAKAI Kenshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (40192083)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDry bulk density / Heterogeneity / Saturated Hydraulic conductivity / Tension infiltrometer / Scaling / Transport of chemical / Unsaturated hydraulic conductivity / ディスクパーミアメータ / 水分特性曲線 / マルチステップ法 / ディスクパーミアメーター / 非相似多孔体モデル / 誘電率水分計
Research Abstract
Apply dielectric constant method to measure volumetric water content of soils to assess dry bulk density of the soil. Volumetric water content couple with either mass wetness or wet bulk density can produce dry bulk density. Trials with time domain reflectometry(TDR) probe and Amplitude domain reflectometry(ADR) probe gave good results. Estimated dry bulk density agreed well with the measured dry bulk density of disturbed soils. For non disturbed soils, accuracy was worse than that of the disturbed soil however accuracy was good enough for practical purpose. Relatively, dry bulk density estimated by using volumetric water content and wet bulk density was better than that by using the combination of volumetric water content and mass wetness. This was due to arithmetic process of data calculation. Most significant source of estimation error was heterogeneity of water content distribution along with sensing rod of water content sensors. Laboratory experiment showed that especially for ADR probe, uneven distribution of water content collapsed reliability of measurement of volumetric water content.
Scaling of saturated hydraulic conductivity by using dry bulk density was conducted. Estimated saturated hydraulic conductivity distribution had similar spatial structure with measured ones. This was evaluated by using semrvariogram.
Performance of tension infiltrometer as in-situ measurement device of soil hydraulic property was examined. There were several improvements in tension infiltrometer and this improved easiness and time for measurement. Result of tension infiltrometer well explained leaching phenomena in upland field than common methods such as saturated hydraulic conductivity and cylinder intake rate.