| Project/Area Number |
13556037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Mitsuhiro Tottori University, Arid Land Research Center, Associate Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (90032309)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZOGUCHI Masaru The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00181917)
TAKESHITA Yuji Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (90188178)
MORII Toshihiro Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30231640)
KOSUGI Ken'ichirou Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agricultural, Department of Forest Science, Instructor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (30263130)
NISHIMURA Taku Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (40237730)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | field saturated hydraulic conductivity / unsaturated hydraulic conductivity / tension disk permeameter / multi step outflow method / inverse method / hydrodynamic dispersion / internal drainage method / constant head infiltrometer / データベース / 土壌水分保持曲線 / 分散係数 / 単位勾配法 / 負圧侵入法 / 2連式テンシオメータ / 誘電率水分計 / 多段フラックス制御法 |
| Research Abstract |
Salt accumulation in irrigated arid lands constitutes a serious problem. For estimation of the dynamic solute transport using numerical simulation, evaluation and standardization of in situ measurement of soil hydraulic and solute transport properties are required. In this study, various in-situ practical measurements of field saturated hydraulic conductivity and unsaturated hydraulic conductivity were carried out using a constant head infiltrometer, a pressure infiltrometer, a tension disk permeameter, and a cone permeameter. Internal drainage method using profile probe, inverse analysis of hydraulic properties using genetic algorithms, transient evaporation method for the low water content range, modified multi-step outflow method and inverse method of multi-layer were developed for the estimation of hydraulic properties. Hydrodynamic dispersion in soils was estimated with four-electrode salinity probes. Simultaneous measurement of water flow, solute and heat transport properties by multi-functional heat pulse probe and TDR sensor with thermocouple was carried out to eliminate spatial variability in situ. A Web-Based-Common-Interface (WBCI) to enhance collaboration between data bases of Soil Information System (SIS) was developed. The WBCI may help in developing soil water and solute transport characteristics data base as well as solute transport characteristics data base and in situ measurement methods for analyzing transport phenomena in soils.