Driving maneuverability and environmental features of a rural electric vehicle in view of its practicability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forest Engineering, Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (60032306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hideo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forest Engineering, Research Associate, 農林工学系, 助手 (80292514)
YODA Akira  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forest Engineering, Research Associate, 農林工学系, 助手 (70133064)
TAKIGAWA Tomohiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forest Engineering, Associate Professor, 農林工学系, 助教授 (00236382)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordselectric vehicle / environmental load / farm tractor / rotary operation / plowing operation / monocoque structure / repetitive load / excessive stress / ANSYS / 衝撃荷重 / 信頼性工学 / けん引作業 / 概念設計 / インホィール・モータ / パワー・エレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
To clarify the driving performance and environmental features of the electrically-powered vehicle, a rural electric vehicle CREV) has been fabricated and tested, Selected findings can be described as follows
1.A REV has been modified enabling the rotary driving operation by the power derived from PTO driving shaft. Major specifications include overall voltage of 120V, allowable recharging number of 1400 and output density of 480W1kg, respectively
2.In the case of rotary tillage, in comparison with the diesel engine, the exhaust gas contained 0.0017g/km only while the diesel indicated 0.70g/km in terms of NOx. Another advantage was recognized for emission of CO_2 indicating 140g/km against 430g/km of diesel engine. As a whole, considerable amount or reduction for environmental loads was possibly found to this specific vehicle as an attainable research goal
3.The effective, available energy from single wait of REV exhibited approximately 33310Wh against 14000Wh or so of diesel engine. This fact again suggested further comparative advantage in utilizing it for the employment to actual farming operation
4.In the process of field testing, the covering acreage per full-charge got approximately 0.25ha and the field capacity of 0.6ha/h. It can be noted such a field performance was prone to be affected by soil conditions
5.During plowing operation, the setting conditions of implement were arranged like falling width of 990mm, tilling depth of 160mm, required power of 22.3kW and travel speed of 3.8m/s, respectively, greater emphasis should be placed to understand the covering acreage per full-charge was 0.20ha and the field capacity of 0.45ha/h