AUTONOMOUS WEEDING ROBOT WITH PARALLEL MANIPULATOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TORII Toru  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Prof, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60172227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUGAWA Ryuji  Techno Medica Co. Ltd., Research engineer, 開発室, 研究員
YAMAZAKI Hiroki  Techno Medica Co. Ltd., Manager( Researcher), 開発室, 室長(研究職)
HIGUCHI Toshiro  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10111569)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIon sensor / Electro chemical / Ascorbic acid / nitric acid / disposable / fructose / Presses juice / イオンセンサ / イオン選択性電極 / マルチイオンセンサ
Research Abstract
A new multi-ion sensor of disposable type for the diagnosis of the plant, vegetables, and fruits was developed.
The pressed juice of vegetables were measured, especially, nitric acid and potassium. The concentrations of the juice were too thick for the sensors, and the degree of dilution to the precision of the measurement was examined.
The relation between the measurement data of the developed sensors and those of ion chromatography and atomic absorption spectrometry were investigated. The correlation coefficients of these two measurement data were very high enough for the general use.
For the measurement of the pressed juice of the fruits, ascorbic acid, sugars (glucose, fructose, sucrose), new sensors were developed. The sensitivity of the sugar contents was 1-20 g/dl, that of acidity, 0.1 - 30.0%, of ascorbic acid, 0.02-100 mg/dl, of glucose, 0.1-36.0 g/gl, of fructose, 0.1-12.0 g/dl. The sugar contents and acidity were measured by the electro conductivity. Ascorbic acid was measured by the electro chemical sensors. Glucose and fructose were measured by the enzyme method.
The data by the developed sensors showed good agreement with the traditional method, such as DIGITAL REFRACTOMETER.