Project/Area Number |
13556041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
生物環境
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Masatoshi Tokyo University of Agriculture And Technology, Factulty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60081569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Tomoyasu Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00159740)
NAGANO Toshihide Tokyo University of Agriculture, Professor, 国際食糧情報学部, 教授 (10012006)
KUBOTA Junpei Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Associate Professor, 大学共同利用機関・総合地球環境学研究所, 助教授 (90195503)
MARUYA Seiichi Japan Weather Association, Abashiri Branch, Head of Branch, 網走支店, 支店長(研究職)
HIDESHIMA Yoshiaki Civil Engineering Research Institute of Hokkaido, Head of Department, 室長(研究職)
和田 通英 (財)日本気象協会, 網走支店, 支店長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | eddy accumulation technique / development of air sampling system / air sampling controller unit / air suction unit / sampled air accumulation and exhaust unit / carbon dioxide flux / eddy correlation technique / field comparison / 高速吸収ユニット / 高速サンプリングコントローラーユニット / フラックス観測 / 上昇流 / 下降流 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of the present research is to develop an air sampling system for eddy accumulation technique to measure carbon dioxide flux above terrestrial surface or vegetation. The developed air sampling system in the first year is consist of three unit, that is air sampling controller unit, air suction unit, sampled air accumulation and exhaust unit. The developed sampling system was found to be able to collect air samples proportional to the wind speed of up-wind and the down-wind respectively by 10Hz. In the second year, the sampling system was slimed and made durable to long term measurement. The system was checked in glass land in Hokkaido and in a paddy field in Thailand,. It was found that the carbon dioxide flux measured by the developed system was almost sama with those by both eddy correlation techniques of open path and close path. Accordingly, the developed air sampling system was found to be useful for carbon dioxide flux measurement in the field.