Preparation and application of milk oligosaccharides with anti-influenza virus activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadao  Graduate School of Agricultural Sci., Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00118358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yasushi  Graduate School of Agricultural Sci., Assistant Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (00261496)
KITAZAWA Haruki  Graduate School of Agricultural Sci., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10204885)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmilk oligosaccharide / Bovine colostrum / Sialic acid / Sialyl oligosaccharide / lactone / Sialyllactoge lactone / Sialydoze / anti virum factor / 抗ウイルス因子
Research Abstract
Bovine milk, especially in the colostral period, contains a group of milk oligosaccharides as free state. Their several biological activities such as inhibition of bacterial infection and neutralization of toxin in infant intestine have been reported. We have first confirmed the existence of 3'-sialyltactose (SL) lactone in ovine milk. We also isolated 3'-SL lactone from bovine colostrums. One of the aim of this research was the mass preparation of biological sugars such as 3'-SL and its lactone from cheese whey or bovine colostrums. In 2001, we have successfully prepared 3'-SL lactone from cheese whey by dehydration with glacial acetic acid in the high yield. in 2002, we have first clarified the inhibition of hydrolyzing activity by lactonization of 3'-SL by several sialydases. Especially, the hydrolysis of 3'-SL lactone was inhibited by sialydase from human intestine, In the liquid state in infant formula, the decrease was not so big within one day after preparation. We proposed the new type of infant milk with addition of 3'-SL lactone as anti infects ional milk products.