Molecular mimicry of carbohydrate receptors and its application for the control of infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kazuhiko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (90250498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Michihiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (90301283)
SUGIMOTO Chihiro  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medcine, National Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (90231373)
ONUMA Misao  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (70109510)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNew castle disease virus / molecular mimicry / Phage display / ファージディスプレイ / ニューカッスル病
Research Abstract
Many kinds of infectious agents, such as viruses and bacteria, invade target cells through their binding to carbohydrate receptors expressed on the target cell surfaces. Since their specificities to these carbohydrate receptors do not change even after these infectious agents undergo antigenic shift or mutations, it would be possible to use these carbohydrate receptors for the protection from these infectious diseases. However, the preparation of a large amount of carbohydrate receptors is technically difficult. Thus, in this study, using the New castle disease virus (NDV)-carbohydrate receptor (sialic acid) interaction as a model, a search for peptide surrogates which can mimic the carbohydrate structure of the receptor was performed, and their protective effcicacies were evaluated against NDV infection.
Three individual peptide sequences, EVSHPKVG, WVTTSNQW and SGGSNRSP, which have potentials to bind to hemagglutinin-neuraminidase of NDV were identified by the biopanning method using phage display system. The binding specificities of these peptides presented on phages were confirmed by the ELISA competition assay using chicken antiserum to NDV. The synthetic peptides designed based on the results did not inhibit the hemagglutination by inactivated NDV, but partially neutralized the infection of NDV in vitro. In the future, it will be necessary to modify these peptides sequences, for example substitution of amino acids, to improve their abilities to bind to NDV and to inhibit NDV infection. It is also important to examine the protective efficacies of them against NDV in vivo for clinical application.