| Project/Area Number |
13556047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURO Naotaka OBIHIRO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND VETERINARY MEDICINE, LABORATORY OF VETERINARY PUBLIC HEALTH, PROFESSOR, 畜産学部, 教授 (00109521)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANZAKI Nobuo TOKYO NOKO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, LABORATORY OF FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, LABORATORY OF WILDLIFE CONSERVATION, DEPARTMENT OF ECOREGION SCIENCE, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80234152)
MASUDA Ryuichi HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, LABORATORY OF GENETIC DIVERSITY, CENTER FOR ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 先端科学技術共同センター, 助教授 (80192748)
MAKINO Souichi OBIHIRO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND VETERINARY MEDICINE, RESEARCH UNIT FOR FOOD-BORNE DISEASES, DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL HYGIENE & FOOD SAFETY, NATIONAL RESEARCH CENTER FOR PROTOZOAN DISEASES, PROFESSOR, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (30181621)
上原 静 沖縄国際大学, 文学部, 講師 (40320519)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | PCR / wild boar / mitochondrial DNA / deer / bacteria / haplotype / phylogeny / wild animal / 系統解析 / ミトコンドリア / DNA |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate the phylogeographic characteristics and population structure of Japanese wild animals, especially Japanese wild boar (Sus scrofa leucomystax), Japanese deer and brown bear (Ursus arctos), a genetic method by using mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) haplotypes and the nuclear glucosephosphate isomerase-processed pseudogene (GPIP) was developed. Bacterial tests were also used to assess bacterial contamination of geme geat from Japanese wild boars. 1)Phylogeographic characteristics of Japanese wild boar : Eighteen Japanese wild boar haplotypes were detected from partial sequences of the mtDNA control region (574bp) from 450 Japanese wild boar specimens from 13 local populations on Honshu, Shikoku, and Kyushu islands. The Japanese wild boars were more closely related to Northeast Asian wild boar from Mongolia than to the other Asian continental S.scrofa. 2)Distinguishing of pig-wild boar crossbred : Sixteen mtDNA haplotypes from 152 wild boars from Kyushu, Shikoku and Honshu Islands of Japan were distinct from the those from Asian and European domestic pigs. Five alleles of GPIP were classified into two groups : (1)alleles GPIP1,GPIP3 and GPIP3a, and (2)alleles GPIP4 and GPIP4a. An extensive genetic survey was done to distinguish the crossbred Inobuta from 60 wild boars from Kyushu Island. Some game meat sold as Japanese wild boar is adulterated by cross-breeding between pigs and wild boars or by contamination with meat from domestic pigs or European wild boars. 3)Bacterial tests : The bacterial contamination of wild boar meat was less than that of domestic pork, as determined by aerobic plate counts (APC) and coliform counts. None of the meat examined in this study was contaminated by Salmonella and E.coh O157. 4)Surveillance of chronic wasting disease(CWD) in Japanese deer : None affected deer was detected from 130 deer by western blot analysis.