Project/Area Number |
13556049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
XUAN Xuenan Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, National Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Associate Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 助教授 (10292096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Naoaki Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, National Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Associate Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 助教授 (80301802)
INOUE Noboru Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, National Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Associate Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 助教授 (10271751)
TUTIYA Kotaro Nippon Institute for Biological Silence, Molecular Biological Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員 (70207405)
IWATA Akira Nippon Institute for Biological Silence, Molecular Biological Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員 (70193745)
KOHMOTO Mariko National Institute of Animal Health, Protozoan Parasitology Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 主任研究官 (00355158)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Babesia gibsoni / Neospora caninum / Canine herpesvirus / Vaccnia virus / Recombinant vaccine / Canine / Protozoan disease / Live vaccine / 大腸菌発現性 / バキュロウイルス / SCIDマウス感染モデル / 大腸菌発現系 / cDNAライブラリー |
Research Abstract |
1.Development of canine herpesvirus vector In the present study, some virulent and non-essential genes, such as TK, gE and gI genes of canine herpesviruse were identified and cloned. Canine herpesviruse deleting these genes can grow in vitro, however their virulence reduced greatly in vivo. Therefore, these genes were proposed as targets for insertion of foreign immunogenic genes. 2.Cloning of genes encoding immunodominant antigens of canine protozoan parasites Many genes encoding immunodominat antigens of canine pathogenic protozoan parasites, Babesia gibsoni and Neospora caninum were identified, cloned and characterized. The main genes areas follows : B.gibosoni BgP29, BgP50, BgP76, BgTRAP, BgAMA-1. BgRAP-1, Bg12D3 ; N.caninum NcSAG1, NcSRS2, NcGRA7, NcPDI, NcRP1, NcHSP70. 3.Construction of recombinant viruses expressing protozoan antigens Recombinant canine herpesvirus or vaccinia virus expressing BgP29, BgP50, BgP76, NcSAG1, NcSRS2 were constructed, and demonstrated that the recombinant antigens expressed by recombinant viruses were similar to their native antigens from parasites in antigenicity. 4.Protective effects of recombinant vaccines Dogs immunized with above recombinant viruses produced partial protective immunity against B.gibsoni and N.caninum infections, respectively.