Project/Area Number |
13556050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
KAZUHIKO Imakawa THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, The University of Tokyo Graduate school of Agricaltural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (00291956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Senkiti 東京大学, Graduate school of Agricaltural and Life Sciences, Professor (80114487)
TOHYA Yukinobu 東京大学, Graduate school of Agricaltural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (20180119)
MIYAZAWA Takayuki Osaka University, Inst.of Viral Research, Research Associate (80282705)
SENTUI Hiroshi 独立行政法人・農業技術研究機構, National Institute of Animal Health, Research Leader (Researcher)
泉対 博 独立行政法人農業技術研究機構, 動物衛生研究所, 室長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | interferon-τ / Live Vector / Transposon / Enhancer / Promoter / Foamy Virus / HIV / Virai resistance / コアクチベーター / 産業動物 / 抗ウイルス活性 / 遺伝子発現制御 |
Research Abstract |
For the continuous and low expression of interferon-τ(IFNτ), numerous experiments were conducted to determine the upstream region of this gene that allow such expression. At the beginning, the studies were conducted with the use of human choriocarcinoma cells, which provided the importance of AP-1 site located at the enhancer region of the IFNτ gene. However, the subsequent experiments with HTS-1 cells, established from goat placenta, provided that Ets-2 site at the promoter region was also important in IFNτ gene transcription. Later, we have identified the importance of coactivator CBP for the transcription, but we realized that the use of the upstream region par se may not allow the low and continuous expression of this gene. For these reasons, we examined a new strategy that requires the use of so-called "live vector" for the integration and expression of IFNτ gene. The open reading frame region of IFNτ gene was inserted to human foamy virus genome (FV), which was used for transient and stable transfection studies. Cells transduced with this construct exhibited resistance to HIV infection. Further, effectiveness of transposon genome was also tested for effective integration and expression of a foreign gene. This, too, was very promising to satisfy the original objective. However, both FV and transposon require further analyses for the continuous and low expression of IFNτ gene, possibly resulting in the production of animals resistant to viral infection.