Clinical Study and Developement of Allograft Mitral Valve with Durability and Non-thrombosis for canine valve Replacement(2003)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Yoshihisa  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50262225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野一色 泰晴 (野一色 康晴)  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (60033263)
町田 登  東京農工大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20219364)
岩崎 利郎  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (50262754)
富澤 康子  東京女子医科大学, 日本心臓血圧研究所, 助手 (00159047)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDog / Mitral Insufficiency / allograft valve / valve Replacement / cardiopulmonary bypass system / 体外循環 / 人工心肺装置
Research Abstract
Recently, requirement of the the open heart surgery in small animals are on the increase. Especilly, the requirement increase on the congenital,and acquired heart diseases.
In humans, current technique in open heart surgery involve establishing extracorporeal circulation using an artificial heart-lung machine. But, the techniques of cardiopulmonary bypass system in veterinary domain had not established.
We established the technique of extracorporeal circulation in dogs on several years ago.
The other side, the incidence of canine mitral insufficiency (regurgitation) of acquired heart diseases is increasing with ageing. Therefore, requirement of the radical surgery is advanced by client.
The purpose of this study is establishment the technique of mitral valve replacement for canine mitral insufficiency.
Until now, we made allograft valve by pig's aortic valve which were treated by Denacl^R EX-313, Heparin and Protamine.
The allograft valve replacement was done under the extracorporeal circulation using a cardiopulmonary bypass system.
The surgical procedure was established, but the valve durability was weakly. Therefore, the allograft valve were treated by several kinds of methods and solutions. As the result, One type of these valves which were treated by Denacol and glutalaldehydes had good hemodynamic properties, high durability and in addition had low rates of thromboembolism without anticoagulation.
After operation, these dogs which were done mitral valve replacement survived for about 3 years.
In the future, as the result of this experimental study, mitral valve replacement for mitral insufficiency in dogs will be done in veterinary clinical field.