Development of a new oral rabies vaccine by reverse genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13556054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MINAMOTO Nobuyuki  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10144007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) フランク ルーリック  共立製薬株式会社, 中央研究所, 課長(研究職)
SUGIYAMA Makoto  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80196774)
FLANK Roulik  Pharmacal Company, Central Laboratories, Sectional Head
フランク ルーリンク  共立製薬(旧:共立商事)株式会社, 中央研究所:, 課長(研究職)
ルーリンク フランク  共立製薬(旧:共立商事)株式会社, 中央研究所, 課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRabies virus / Revers genetics / New vaccine / Genetic reinforcement / Genetic rearrangement / Immunogenicity / Gene-deficient virus / リバース・ジェネッテクス / 遺伝子配置換え / 免疫原
Research Abstract
In this, study, to produce the new generational rabies vaccine enhanced highly immunity and safety for animal, we attempted rearrangement of the genes of the RC-HL strain of rabies virus used for the production of animal vaccine in Japan and rescued several recombinant RC-HL strains by reverse genetics. In addition, we indicated the fundamental informations for creation of recombinant viruses.
The results run as follows :
1)The three amino acids(242,255 and 268) in the G protein of rabies virus were identified to play an important role in the virulence for mice. (Microbiol.Immunol., 2001; J.Virol., 2001 ; J.Neurovirol., 2004)
2)A BHK cell clone expressed stably T7 RNA polymerase was established to improve efficiency of recovery of rabies virus from cloned cDNA. (Microbiol.Immunol., 2003)
3)Rabies virus deficient in the M gene was generated from cDNA of RC-HL strain lacking the entire M gene. The defective virus induced neutralizing antibody in mice more effectively than inactivated vaccine. (Presentation in the Japanese Society for Virology, 2003)
4)Rabies viruses with rearranged genomes were generated to be enhance the protective immune response. (Presentation in the Japanese Society of Veterinary Science, 2004)