Establishing a database of MR microscopic images of human embryos and an educational system for human embryology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Kohei  Kyoto Univ, Grad Sch of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (80109529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Shinobu  Kyoto Univ, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Professor, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助手 (40314265)
MINO Michihiko  Professor, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Assistant Professor, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (70166099)
MATSUDA Tetsuya  Kyoto Univ, Grad Sch of Medicine, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00209561)
KOSE Katsumi  Kose Univ of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (60186690)
TOGASHI Kaori  Kyoto Univ, Grad Sch of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90135484)
中津 智子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (60335271)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHuman embryo / 3D image / Human fetus / Database / MR microscope / Embryology / MR顕微鏡 / 器官発生 / 画像データベース
Research Abstract
1) Three-dimensional (3D) MR microscope images of staged human embryos (Kyoto Collection of Human Embryos) were acquired using an MR microscope with a 1.OT permanent magnet T1 weighted 3D spin-echo imaging sequences,(TR=l00ms, TE =8-12ms, 128X128X128 image voxels) were used and 4-16 signals were accumulated to improve the SNR of the images. The spatial resolutions of 50-200 micron cube were obtained within 8 hours, which enabled to observe detailed external and internal structures of human embryos. To facilitate imaging of a large number of human embryos (over 4,000 cases), we developed a four-cal parallel MR microscope (super-parallel MR microscope) with a 234T/40cm superconducting magnet to achieve higher spatial resolutions. We aim at establishing a database of 3D MR images of 4,000 embryos within the next few years.
2) Based on MR microscopic images, we developed a computer graphic (CG) animaltion and a VRML system for constructing educational softwares on human prenatal development for biomedical education. We established a method to automatically extract the MR image of specific organs such as the brain, heart, and liver.
3) We made 3D models and movie demonstration systems of human development for embryological education. So far, tentative educational programs have been made for the development of the body, craniofacial structures, limbs, heart and great vessels, digestive tract, and central nervous system. The method developed is applicable to various fields in medical education.