Reconstruction of pancreatic islet by duct cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHINA Shohei  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90013987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Keiko  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30240211)
KADOYA Yuichi  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10185887)
TAMAKI Hideaki  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30155246)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDiabetes mellitus / Pancreas / Islet / Duct / Transplantation / Stem cell / Regeneration medicine / ランゲルハンス島
Research Abstract
Development of model system was intended to reconstruct pancreatic islet tissue by the transplantation of ductal cells. Summary of the results are as follows;
1. Purification and transplantation of ductal cells
Several methods were compared to purify the duct cells from rat pancreas, and collagenase digestion after cutting into small pieces by razor blade was found to be a superior method. Purified cells were transplanted into subcapsular space of a kidney. As a result, small tubuloacinar structures could be developed 2-4weeks after the transplantation into nude mouse, however, the graft made little progress with the size after that. CCK seemed only minimal effect to induce growth of graft, although CCK was found to stimulate regeneration of pancreas after 90% pancreatectomy.
2. Analysis of cellular differentiation in the graft
Tubuloacinar structure was too small to make serial section, since determination of cellular differentiation was quite difficult by immunohistochemical method. However, in vivo study during regeneration after 90% pancreatectomy, it was demonstrated that the centroacinar cells were progenitor of endocrine cells as well as acinar cells. A method should be developed to purify centroacinar cells in future, and the cells could be applied for successful transplantation.
3.Transplantation to DM rat and clinical application
Transplantation of duct cells into spontaneous DM rat produced similar results to that stated above, since reproducible discussion was difficult. Collection of information is being continued toward the development of new drug by application of the transplantation method.