Development of a drug for diabetes using human genome information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
EBINA Yousuke  The University of Tokushima, Institute for Enzyme Research, Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 教授 (00112227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Tomoyuki  The University of Tokushima, Institute for Enzyme Research, Research Associate, 分子酵素学研究センター, 助手 (50304556)
OBATA Toshiyuki  The University of Tokushima, Institute for Enzyme Research, Research Associate, 分子酵素学研究センター, 助手 (40325296)
KISHI Kazuhiro  The University of Tokushima, Institute for Enzyme Research, Associate Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 助教授 (70284320)
ASAHI Yoshihiko  Otsuka Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Tokushima Institute, 栄養研究所, 研究員
TANIGUCHI Hisaaki  The University of Tokushima, Institute for Enzyme Research, Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 教授 (10257636)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInsulin signalling / protein phosphorylation / proteome / drug / インスリン作用 / 糖尿病薬 / Akt / プロテオミクス / 経口糖尿病薬
Research Abstract
Evidence suggesting that polygenetic factors contribute to the pathogenesis of non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM) is accumulating, but the nature of the genetic defect is unknown. The common form of NIDDM is a heterogeneous disorder in which at least two major defects contribute to the pathophysiology of the phenotype : insulin deficiency and insulin resistance. Insulin stimulates the disposal of blood glucose into skeletal muscles and adipose tissues by the translocation of glucose transporter type4 (GLUT4) from intracellular pools to the plasma membrane, and consequently the concentration of blood glucose levels decreases rapidly in vivo. Failure of this action of insulin seems to be one of the major causes of Type2 diabetes. Phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI 3-kinase) and AKT play a pivotal role in the stimulation of glucose transport by insulin, but detailed mechanisms are unknown
Dur aim is to elucidate the new signalling factors after Akt and to develop the drug to stimulate the insulin signalling. we analyzed the proteins which bind to the PH domain of Akt2 using proteome analysis and found some factors which may participate the insulin signalling