Development of new influenza virus treatments based an the findings of triggering proteases for influenza virus entry into the cells and on the findings of protease-activating receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIDO Hiroshi  The University of Tokushima, Institute for Enzyme research, Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 教授 (50144978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Masato  The University of Tokushima, Head of Department of Vaccine, National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 部長(研究職) (90111343)
YAMADA Hiroshi  The University of Tokushima, Institute for Enzyme research, Assistant Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 助手 (30343304)
OKUMURA Yuushi  The University of Tokushima, Institute for Enzyme research, Assistant Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 助手 (70294725)
OUCHI Masato  Kawasaki Medical School, Professor, 部生物学, 教授 (80107185)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInfluenza virus / Protease / triggering protease for infection / influenza associated / pneumonia / mini-plasmin encephalopathy / blood-brain barrier / edema / 血管-脳関門 / 脂肪酸代謝障害 / プラスミン / センダイウイルス / トリプシン / プロテアーゼ活性化レセプター / 血管-脳血管関門 / ウイルス増殖
Research Abstract
Influenza virus infection including pandemic avian influenza virus in 2003 is one of the mast common infectious pathogens in humans and causes considerable morbidity and mortality. Recently inhibitors of influenza virus neuraminidase have been developed as anti-influenza drugs, which inhibit virus release from the cells at the budding stage. On the other hand, we have developed the inhibitar of virus envelope protein processing protease, which inhibit virus entry into the cells. In the term of this research project, we found four different bast cellular influenza virus envelope glycoprotein processing proteases, such as mini-plasmin, ectopic anionic trypsin, TMPRSS7 and TC30, other than tryptase Clara. These proteases distributed different locations in the airway and revealed different susceptibility for the virus envelope glycoprotein of various subtypes. Among them, expression of ectopic anionic trypsin increased in the lungs alter virus infection and may play a role in progression of virus spread and pneumonia. Mini-plasmin levels also increased at the inflammatory loci in the lungs after virus infection and accumulated on the cerebral capillaries through blood f low in mice having an impaired mitochondrial β-oxidation. In addition, accumulated mini-plasnmin destructed blood-brain barrier, resulting in brain edema and multiplication of the influenza virus in the brain capillaries. These findings implicate that disorder of mitochondrial β-oxidation and accumulation of mini-plasmin in the brain capillaries are the principal pathogens of influenza associated encephalopathy and Rye s syndrome. Based on these results, inhibitors of these virus envelope glycoprotein processing proteases may be important candidates for novel anti-influenza drugs. we are trying to find inhibitors of these processing proteases as anti-influenza drugs