Development of preditection method to prevent occurrence of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASUI Kazuhisa  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70198703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Tamotsu  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80118801)
SETOYAMA Mitsuru  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30128433)
YONEZAWA Suguru  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175002)
MURATA Fusayoshi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60020765)
IZUMO Shuji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30143811)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPeripheral blood tissue specimen (PBTS) / Leukemia / Adult T-cell leukemia / lymphoma (STLL) / HTLV-1 carrier / Supersensitive immunohistochemistry / p53 protein / Phosphorylated p53 protein / Surface temperature of slide glass / Web DNA Database / HTLV-1 / 組織化学 / 自動化
Research Abstract
This project performed following investigations, aiming to predict occurrence of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL). 1,Peripheral blood tissue specimens (PBTS) of leukemia including ATLL, HTLV-1 carriers and the other lymphocytosis were prepared. 2,Supersensitive immunohistochemistry, new simplified catalyzed signal amplification (nsCSA) system, was established. 3,By the nsCSA system employing anti-HTLV-1 Tax antibody, it was shown that an extremely small amount of Tax was expressed in ATLL cells in tissue specimens includings PBTS. 4,As neoplastic features of HTLV-1-infected cells, expression of Ki67 antigen and p53 protein was examined by the nsCSA system. (1)In HTLV-1 carriers, segmented nuclei of granulocytes were labeled by anti-Ki67 antigen antibody, suggesting an effect of HTLV-1 infection on hematopoiesis. (2)The nsCSA system of p53 1801 antibody detected expression of p53 related to apoptosis, since Ser46 in p53 regulating its function in apoptosis is labeled by p53 1801 an … More tibody. (3)Phosphorylated Ser392 in p53 was labeled by the nsCSA system of p53Phos in ATLL, HTLV-1 carriers and infectious mononucleosis, suggesting inactivation of p53. (4)Expression of p53Phos and p53 1801 antibody was significantly observed in advam\ncing age of HTLV-1 carriers (Kruskal-Walli test). 5,Multi-immunostaing method by an autoimmunostainer was established by introducing classic glycine treatment and blocking non-specific reaction of primary antibody. 6, By the DNA database on the web, it was possible to determine DNA sequence of oligonucleotide probe detecting mRNA of the target DNA. It was known that hybridization solution and detection system to visualize hybridized oligonucleotide probes were important factors in mRNA in-situ hybridization. By means of a sensor of slide glass surface temperature, it was possible to control temperature of tissue section on the slide glass in in-situ PCR method. The next stage detection system expects introduction of the nsCSA system (291 words) Less