Pathogenomics of collagen disease using synthetic polymorphic proteins and BAG transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Masato  Ehime Univ., Med., Pathol., Prof, 医学部, 教授 (70030913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Tatsuhiko  Ehime Univ., Med., Pathol., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80239384)
ONO Masao  Ehime Univ., Med., Pathol., Ass.Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (20302218)
ENDO Yaeta  Ehie Univ.Eng., Appl.Chem., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40093843)
TAKAHASHI Satoru  Univ.Tsukuba, Basic Med.Sci., Prof., 基礎医学系, 教授 (50271896)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscollagen discase / linkago analysis / collagen disease-susceptibility loci / protein synthesis in cell free system / synthetic polymorphic proteins / recombinant inbred strains of mice / BAC transgenic mice / pathogenomics / 自己抗体 / ポリジーン / リンケージ解析 / 位置的候補遺伝子 / RI系統マウス / BACコンティグ / 血管炎
Research Abstract
Collagen disease involving SLE and RA shows a complex pathological manifestation such as glomerulonephritis, vasculitis, arthritis and/or sialoadenitis, which seems to result from the cumulative effect of multiple gene loci with an allelic combination. In this research, we focused on to identify these genes in MRL model mice.
MRL/MpJ-lpr/lpr mice bearing a Fas deletion mutant gene lprr (MRL/lpr), spontaneously develop various forms of collagen disease in the same individuals, including glomerulonephritis, polyarteritis, arthritis and sialoadenitis, associated with an MRL background. Previously, we mapped susceptibility loci to each lesion with polymorphic microsatellite markers using N2 backcross and F2 intercross mice with C3H/lpr mice, and clarified that gene loci responsible for each lesion exist at different chromosomal positions and they have additive and hierarchical properties in a polygenic manner. To identify the candidate genes for each locus, we performed novel strategies. 1) functional analyses of synthetic polymorphic proteins corresponding to the candidate genes in vitro, 2) development of recombinant inbred strains of mice between MRL/lpr and C3H/lpr mice and the strain distribution pattern table, followed by the pathogenimics studies, 3) development of transgenic mice with BAG (bacterial artificial chromosomes) corresponding to the positional candidate loci, followed by the pathological analyses.
We conclude that these studies were efficient to clarify the susceptibility genes to polygenic diseases involving collagen disease based on functional genomics.