New cancer therapy by degradation of specific proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Keiichi  Kyushu University, Med. Inst. of Bioreg., Prof., 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80291508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yoshinori  KYOWA HAKKO KOGYO CO.LTD., Pharma. Res. Inst. Chief Invest., 東京研究所, 主任研究員
NAKAYAMA Keiko  Tohoku Univ. Faculty of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60294972)
HATAKEYAMA Shigetsugu  Kyushu University, Med. Inst. of Bioreg., Ass. Prof., 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (70294973)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMyc / Ubiquitiylation / chimeric-protein / Mad / Nedd-4 / Mad / ユビキチンリガーゼ / Nedd4 / プロテアゾームインヒビター
Research Abstract
We proposed to induce to degradation of specific protein by the modification of ubiquitin-ligase, Recently, it is reported that expression level of many proteins are regulated by not only transcription but degradation rate. Ubiquitin-porteasome system is one of the most useful system to regulate expression level of protein because of its specificity. On this unique point we try to create new ubiquitin-ligase to recognize and induce to degradate proteins which are toxic for our bodies.
In this project, we used oncoprotein, Myc as model protein. Because Myc is known to bind to Max, we made several chimeric proteins, Max/Nedd4, Max/b-TrCP1, Max/CHIP. Nedd-4 is a HECT-type ubiquitin-ligase. b-TrCP1 is a F-box proteins which is a component of SCF-type ubiquitin-ligase. CHIP is a U-box type ubiquitin-ligase. It was hypothesized that Myc would be bound and ubiquitylated by these chmeric proteins.
We confirmed that this artificial protein Max/CHIP bound to Myc in vitro system and also immunoprecipitation assay in vivo. The half-life of Myc reduced by overexpression of Max/CHIP protein in mammalian cells by expression vector most efficiently.
Plaque assays and colony-formation assay shown that Myc-induced transformation is inhibited by Max/CHIP chimeric protein expression.
Now, we observe the effect on whole bode. We implanted tumor cells which overexpressed Max/CHIP chimeric protein in Nude mouse to examine the effect of tumorigenesis.