Development of influenza live vaccine by reverse genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAOKA Yoshihiro  University of Tokyo, IMS, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70135838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIMOTO Taisuke  University of Tokyo, IMS, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (00222282)
GOTO Hideo  University of Tokyo, IMS, Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 助手 (50323639)
TAKADA Ayato  University of Tokyo, IMS, Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 助手 (10292062)
OSUMI Kunio  The Chemo-Sero Therapeutic Research Institute, The director, 第一製剤部長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinfluenza virus / reverse genetics / live vaccine / A型インフルエンザウイルス / M2膜蛋白質 / M2蛋白質 / 膜貫通領域
Research Abstract
Influenza virus is a highly infectious respiratory pathogen of birds and mammals, including human. It often produces significant mobidity and mortality in humans. Current methods of immunization against influenza virus include parental administration of inactivated influenza virus vaccines, which reduces the incidence of clinical illness in healthy subjects. But in some cases, immunization with inactivated vaccines is associated with very low protection rates or short protection periods.
Another promising approach to vaccination is the use of live-attenuated influenza viruses. Theses vaccines have shown considerable promise in ongoing clinical trials. However, it has been concerned that the pathogenesis happened to recovered during their replication.
We propose an alternative approach to the design of live virus vaccines, one that relies on alteration of the influenza A virus M2 protein which is responsible for ion channel activity. It did not show appreciable growth defect in cell culture, although its growth was attenuated in mice. It has shown that this M2 ion channel defective mutant virus protected mice against challenge with lethal doses of influenza virus, indicating the potential or incorporating this M2 alteration in a live influenza vaccine as one of the attenuating mutations.