On the development of the system to screen new anti-HCV drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTOHNO Kunitada  Inst. Virus. Res., Kyoto Univ., Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (10000259)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshepatitis C virus / chronic hepatitis / HCV genome / replication / replicon / ゲノム / RT-PCR / リバビリン / 複製複合体
Research Abstract
Hepatitis C virus is a causative agent for the development of chronic hepatitis. Since the incidence of the development of hepatocellular carcinoma among the patients with chronic hepatitis is higher than those with uninfected individuals, HCV infection plays important roles on the development of the disease. Prevention of HCV infection as well as eradication of HCV from HCV carriers is the prominent ways to prevent the onset of the disease. However the lack of the system to culture HCV in an appropriate cell lines hampers the development of HCV vaccine and anti-HCV agents. We isolated the HCV genome from cells in which HCV proliferates poorly and used it to establish a cell line in which HCV genome self-replicates efficiently. Using these cells, we have analyzed the effect of interferon on HCV genome proliferation. We obtained the cell lines that acquired the character to show the resistance to interferon for HCV proliferation. Because that the molecular mechanisms of the interferon action to HCV proliferation is not demonstrated clearly yet, this system may help to clarify the precise mechanism of interferon for HCV proliferation. Moreover, we found that HCV replicating complex is localized on possibly membrane of endoplasmic reticulum and is protected by lipid structure. This information may also be applied to develop a new agent with anti-HCV function.