Project/Area Number |
13557025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Takeshi Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Molecular Immunology, MD, Prof., 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40028684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUEMATSU Sachiko Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Cellular Immunology, MD, Assit., 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (50250345)
MATSUDA Takehisa Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Tissue Engineering, MD, Prof., 医学研究院, 教授 (60142189)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Stromal cell / chemokine / cytokine / Lymphoid tissues / Dendritic cell / Organogenesis / Hybrid type artificial organ / Immunological device / 人工リンパ節 / 生体適合性高分子材料 / ケモカイン / 三次元構造骨格 / 移植 / 人工リンパ組織 / 組織工学 / 免疫不全症の治療 / 重傷感染症の治療 / 腫瘍免疫 |
Research Abstract |
We showed that our artificial lymphoid tissues possess not only basic structure of normal lymphoid tissue, but also immunologically important function of antigen specific antibody production. To construct "artificial lymphoid tissue" structures, a certain biocompatible material containing a thymus derived stromal cell line and cytokines was prepared, and transplanted to renal subcapsular space in mice. The accumulation of the lymphocytes was accelerated by the addition of bone marrow derived mature dendritic cells(DCs) in the graft along with the stromal cells at the time of transplantation. Many and relatively large T cell foci surrounded by B cell accumulation, which is similar to T cell and B cell area in secondary lymphoid tissues. Further immunohistochemical analysis revealed that the grafts with many T cell and B cell accumulation structurally resembled secondary lymphoid tissues in following aspects(points) ; 1)CD11c+ dendritic cells were found scattered both in T cell and B cell accumulation in the graft, 2)the CD4/CD8 ratio of T cells in the cluster was similar to that of T cell areas in normal lymph node tissues, 3)some of B cell clusters contained CR1 positive dendritic cells in the center, suggesting follicular dendritic network formation, 4)peanut agglutinin(PNA) positive B cells were detected in some of B cell clusters, 5)Syndecan-1 positive plasma cells were found around B cell accumulation, and 6)PNAd(peripheral node addressin) or MAdCAM-1(mucosal addressin cell adhesion molecule-1) positive HEV(high endothelial venule)-like structure was found in some of the grafts(especially) with many T cell and B cell accumulation. In addition, antigen specific antibody formation in the grafts was confirmed by enzyme-linked immunospot(ELISPOT) assay and immunohistochemical analysis.