Evaluation of toxicities of porphyrin derivatives and its possible application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hiroyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60142931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Kazuhiko  Hiroshima Univ.School of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00250738)
SHIBAHARA Shigeki  Tohoku Univ.School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70206142)
SATO Haruo  Sato Inst.Pharmaceutical Res., Director, 所長(研究職)
OGAWA Kazuhiro  Tohoku Univ.School of Med., Instructor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30344659)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmetalloporthyrin / heme oxygenase / Bach1 / Nrf2 / transcriptional control / cell differentiation / erythroid cells / ヘム / NO供与体 / ポルフィリン / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / 転写因子 / 低酸素応答 / 金属 / 白血病発症 / NFE2 / 造血細胞分化
Research Abstract
Evaluation of porphyrin derivatives on lives were carried out in the points of effects on cell differentiation as well as on transcription. We, evidenced that Bach1 is the first heme-controlled transcriptional factor in vertebrates. Bach1 is shown to be regulated heme oxygenase-1, which is one of the members of defense system against chemical hazards. Thus, it seems to be possible the evaluation of toxicity via Bach1. In addition, Bach1 also regulates erythroid cell differentiation through globin ge nes. The function of Bach1 can be exchanged by metalloporphyrins other than heme, suggesting some porphyrin derivatives could be applied as drugs to control differentiation.