An occupational health approach to prevent the lifestyle-related diseases based on genetic information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40125571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKI Yukio  Matsushita Science Center of Industrial Hygiene, Adviser, 顧問(前所長)
SHIMIZU Tetsuro  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70117711)
MATSUBARA Yoichi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00209602)
NAKAI Kunihiko  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00291336)
HIROSE Toshio  Sendai Nishikicho Clinic and Occupational Health Center, Manager, 産業医学センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOccupational Health / Life style-related diseases / Gene / Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms / Genetic epidemiology / Genetic information / 個人情報 / 情報開示 / 介入研究 / カウンセリング
Research Abstract
1.We conducted a questionnaire survey concerning the workers' attitudes toward genetic typing tests for lifestyle-related diseases including obesity, hypertension and diabetes. About 1600 subjects worked at the three factories in Tohoku area participated. Approximately 90% of the subjects replied "they want to know the test results, when the genetic typing was done." Considering the unknown contributions of the gene mutations on the disease above, the subjects were also asked "whether you like to know the genetic information, if the contribution of the genes (gene mutation) is not clearly elucidated." In this question, the proportion of "want to know" decreased to 45%. The implication is considered that these results are due to the difficulties of understanding and/or the fear of knowing the gene types. Thus it is necessary to elucidate the usefulness and validity of genetic information. It is also necessary to argue the rules to disclose or not to disclose the genetic information.
2.As an example study on the significance of genetic variant, we investigated effects of beta3-adrenergic receptor gene (ADRB3) mutation on fat metabolism. ADRB3 is considered to be a candidate gene of obesity, because it depress fat decomposition in adipose tissue. We examined the fat metabolism in obese subjects with ADRB3 mutation during exercise. It was suggested that ADRB3 mutation is possibly related to fat metabolism during exercise. Therefore, we thought that it would be necessary to assemble an exercise regimen based on individual genetic factors.