Nutritional epidemiology of selenium by chemical forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroshi  Gunma University, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30143192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shosuke  Gunma Occupational Health Promotion Center, Director, センター長(研究職) (40010011)
HONGO Tetsuro  Yamanashi Institute of Environmental Sciences, Chief Researcher, 環境保健研究部, 主幹研究員 (90199563)
SASADA Yoko  Morioka University, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (30258769)
MIYAZAKI Yukiko  Jobu University, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00251190)
NOJIRI Masami  Chiba University, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70009520)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsselenium / speciation analysis / glutathione peroxidase / selenoprotein P / albumin / food frequency questionare / グルタチオンペルオキシターゼ / アルプミン / 簡易食品摂取頻度調査票 / 簡易食事接種頻度調査票 / セレン化学形別分析 / KKマウス
Research Abstract
To analyze which of the three selenium-containing proteins (albumin, glutathione peroxidase(GPx) and selenoprotein P) was responsible for the development of stroke. We conducted a population-based case-control study of 30 first-ever stroke cases who had undergone health examinations and blood sampling in 1992 to 1994 before the stroke, and 30 controls matched for their sex, age, total cholesterol, and the year of blood sampling. Total selenium in the serum was measured fluorometrically. Selenium-containing proteins were separated using two HPLC columns in tandem, and selenium was detected by ICP-MS.
The serum concentration-of selenium tended to be lower in the stroke cases than in the controls (105.2 vs 116.5 μg/l;p=0.054). Although the selenium contents in GPx and albumin did not show any significant difference, selenoprotein P was significantly lower in the stroke cases than in the controls (54.5 vs 63.0 μg/l;p=0.006). A multiple logistic analysis showed that selenoprotein P can reduce the risk of stroke (Odds Ratio=0.28;95% Confidence Interval:0.10-0.8).
The results of this study show that Selenoprotein P may play an important role in development of stroke.