Development of non-invasive standardized equipment for diagnosis of chronic peripheral obstructive vascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Noriaki  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70116747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Mieko  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80034932)
INOUE Masaiwa  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20335722)
SHAWKATUZZAMAN L  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30379945)
YOKOYAMA Kenjirou  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70346550)
NAKANO Kimihiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90325241)
斉藤 健夫  バイオメディカルサイエンス社, 代表取締役技術部部長(研究職)
中本 稔  山口大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20227961)
福田 敏宏  山口大学, 医学部, 教授 (20136203)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsperipheral obstructive vascular diseases / Raynaud's phenomenon / non-invasion / diagnosis / finger skin temperature / finger systolic blood pressure / cold provocation / standardization / 抹消循環障害 / Raynaud現象
Research Abstract
For developing non-invasive standardized equipment for diagnosis of chronic obstructive vascular diseases, two cold provocation tests, finger skin temperature measurement and finger systolic blood pressure measurement were investigated. For finger skin temperature measurement, effects of water temperature and duration of cold immersion, and gloves on the test results were examined. And, for finger systolic blood pressure, effects of room temperature and subject posture on the test results were examined. With systemic review of relevant literatures and discussions with representative researchers, including foreign researchers invited to our university for public lectures (2002) and workshop (2004), norm of equipment together with the concrete tests methods and conditions were proposed as drafts for international standards (ISO/FDIS 14835-1 and 14835-2) in 2005.