Assay Development of urinary 3-hydroxproline derived from basement membrane collagen for cancer screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Isao  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00051649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tetsu  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10129744)
HAYASHI Toshihiko  Tokyo University Graduate School, Faculty of Science and Arts, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60090528)
MATSUYAMA Shigeo  Defense Medical College, Institute of Research Assistance, Assistant Professor, 共同利用研究施設, 講師
FURUYA Hiroyuki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10276793)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscancer screening / 3 - hydroxyproline / urinary excretion / type IV collagen / community health / 地域保健
Research Abstract
The Welfare and Health Law for The Elderly in Japan has requested the cancer screening for stomach, lung, breast, uterus and colon. The budget to support the law, however, is not included in the Japan Government, neither in the Prefectural Government. The local governments for citizens are wondering about cancer screening service by public support. We propose all purpose cancer screening system which means the target organ is not specialized. Okazaki et al. published an assay method as ELISA kit for measuring urinary 3-Hydroxyproline. The first year (2001) we succeeded in synthesis of Cys (3Hyp - 4Hyp - Gly)3 and Cys (Prol - 4Hyp - Gly)3 as antigen to get the antibody in rabbits. The latter peptide was also administered to rule out the specific antibody against 3Hyp - containing peptide. We succeeded again to establish a new ELISA kit for urinary 3 - hyp - containing peptide. We applied this new method for 199 healthy persons and 10 cancer patients. The values of urinary 3Hyp content measured by conventional method and ELISA kit method were parallel. The big difference was seen between the value in healthy persons and that in cancer patients.