Damage Analysis by Elongation of Blood Vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Masato  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40190128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Kiyoto  Yamagata University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60007218)
NATA Masayuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70241627)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinjury of vessels / disruption of vessels / elongation of vessels / aorta / trauma / stress / strain / 血管変性 / 加速度 / 動物実験 / 動脈 / 張力 / 変位量
Research Abstract
The device was designed to analyze the damages to blood vessels while elongating beyond its physiological limits. It consists of a stepping motor, pulse generator, leaf spring and data transmission. Elongating speed is controlled by either constant or accelerated. A non-traumatic grasping forceps was used to fix at each end of a vessel. For purpose of data collections of uniform samples, rectangular materials (10 x 4 mm) of aorta of rabbits were trimmed with the longitudinal or horizontal direction of it, and set and pulled. Strain-stress curves during vessel elongations showed a certain pattern even though they appeared to have a large degree of dispersions. The values of stress increased slowly after starting elongation (the first stage), and then increases of stress raised sharply (the second stage). After reaching a peak, the values of stress decreased (the third stage). The first stage would show the normal physiological phase of extension and shrinkage that normal vessels have, and the second stage would show own characteristics of each vessel. And the third stage was destructive one. After improper materials were eliminated, the values of stress and strain were statistically compared between materials of longitudinal and horizontal direction. The similar tendency was obtained from a fixed speed (40mm/mm) and an acceleration (0.000467m/s^2). In this study, we established how to analyze disruption of the ^*large-sized arteries while elongating, however, in case of the median-sized arteries like vertebral arteries, further improvement of the grasping pars is needed.