The development of specific immune regulatory drugs utilizing the structure and function of CD26
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Chikao  The Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30119028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Hiroshi  The Institute of Medical Science, 医科学研究所, 助手 (80280957)
HOSONO Osamu  The Institute of Medical Science, 医科学研究所, 助手 (50190210)
TANAKA Hirotoshi  The Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (00171794)
TANAKA Toshiaki  Tray Industries, Inc., Group Leader (Researher), 基礎研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCD26 / costimulatory molecule / DPPIV / CD4 memory T cells / p2l^<ciple> / ERK / autoioimmune diseases / p21^<cipl> / ラフト分面 / CD45 / チロシンリン酸化 / IL-2 / 細胞遊走 / 共刺激シグナル
Research Abstract
CD26 is T cell costimulatory molecule with dipeptidyl peptidase IV (DPPIV) enzyme activity located in its extracellular region. The expression of CD26 is enhanced after activation of T cells, while it is preferentially expressed on a subset of CD4+ memory T cells in the resting state. In this paper, we demonstrate that binding of the soluble anti-CD26 monoclonal antibody (mAb) 1F7 inhibits human T-cell growth and proliferation in both CD26-transfected Jurkat T-cell lines and human T-cell clones by inducing G1/S arrest, which is associated with enhancement of p21Cip1 expression. This effect depends on the DPPIV enzyme activity of the CD26 molecule. Moreover, we show that expression of p21Cip1 after treatment with the anti-CD26 mAb 1F7 appears to be induced through activation of extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) pathway. These data thus suggest that anti-CD26 treatment may have potential use in the clinical setting involving activated T cell dysregulation, including autoimmune disorders and graft-vs.-host disease.