Development of hepatic anti-fibrotic therapy targeted to angiotensin II receptor antagonist-soppression of collagen production in the Ito cell via TGF-β
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Sumio  Yamagata Univ. Medical Sch., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90183285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Koji  Yamagata Univ. Medical Sch., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90250919)
SAITO Takafumi  Yamagata Univ. Medical Sch., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80250918)
TOGASHI Hitoshi  Yamagata Univ. Medical Sch., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60192209)
WATANABE Hisayoshi  Yamagata Univ. Medical Sch., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00332536)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHepatic fibrosis / hepatic cirrhosis / chronic hepatitis C / Angiotensin II receptor / angiotensin II / 受容体阻害薬 / アンギオテンシンII / アンギオテンシンII受容体 / アンギオテンシン / アンギオテンシン受容体
Research Abstract
Anti-fibrotic therapy is expcted to prevent hepatic cirrhosis.
In 2001, we carried out a randomized controlled study on anti-fibrotic therapy for chronic hepatitis C without effect of interferon therapy. 30 consecutive patients with chronic hepatitis C were randomizedly divided into two groups. 15 patients were treated with losartan (50 mg/day), angiotensin II type 1 receptor antagonist, for 3 months. The other 15 patients were followed as controls. After the oral administration, plasma TGF-β1 concentrations, a marker of fibrosis, significantly decreased in the group of losartan whereas the concentrations did not change in the control group. Fibrosis area (%) in the losartan group was reduced with mild significance. This result suggested that blocking of angiotensin II signal leaded to suppression of heparic fibrosis.
In 2002, angiotensin II type 1 receptor antagonist (CS-866) was administered to rat cirrhosis model. The treated rats showed significant decrease in hepatic TGF-β1 and hydroxyproline contents. Histological examination revealed that degree of hepatic fibrosis was much lower in the treated than the controls.