Application! Of low temperature microplasma to the treatment and diagnosis for gastrointestinal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mamoru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Frontier Collaborative Research Center, Instructor, フロンティア創造共同研究センター, 助手
MAKABE Toshiaki  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60095651)
ENOMOTO Nobuyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20251530)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmicroplasma / low temperature plasma / endoscopy / drug / biological active substance / inflammation / cancer / 低音プラズマ / 生理活性物資
Research Abstract
In this study, we have made attempts to develop new devices that can be employed through the channel of the gastrointestinal (GI) endoscopy and function as sources of low-pressure and high-density plasma, aiming at the clinical application of these microelectronic devices for delivering various chemical and/or bioactive compounds to the mucosal surface of the GI tract. One of the critical steps for the development of such device is narrowing its diameter, and, collaborating with a group of Keio University, we have successfully developed a flexible and multitask plasma processing device that is less than 1 mm in diameter. In addition, using very high frequency (VHF) power source that is recently developed, we have advanced our technology to be widely applicable to various materials. Furthermore, preliminary studies demonstrated that our device, designed to generate low temperature microplasma, showed advantages over other devices we examined with regard to the limitation of the mucosal surface damage. These devices would allow a wide variety of drugs and bioactive materials to be topically and efficiently delivered to the target molecules, such as bacterial components or the products of genes that are involved in inflammatory responses or cellular oncogenesis, and therefore, would serve as an innovative and powerful tool for diagnostic and therapeutic approaches to human diseases of the GI tract.