The Clinical Study of IgG4 Associate Pancreatitis (Autoimmune Pancreatitis) and Development of its Diagnostic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWA Shigeyuki  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10177628)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsautoimmune pancreatitis / IgG4 / pancreatic cancer / sclerosing cholangitis / retroperitoneal fibrosis / HLA / superoxide dismutase 2 / lgG4 / 甲状腺機能低下症 / 胃潰瘍 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 後腹膜繊維症
Research Abstract
The present study revealed that autoimmune pancreatitis is characterized by elderly male preponderance and obstructive jaundics as an initial symptome. Sometimed it is difficult to differentiate this disease from pancreatic cancer clinically, but serum IgG4 measurement is useful tool for differentiation. Significant changes of pancreatigram in follow-up study showed the diversity of clinical features of this disease. We found low frequency of authentic autoantibodies, such as SS-A, SS-B and anti-mitochondrial antibody in this disease. We found anti-alfa-fodrin antibody in sera of autoimmune pancreatitis patients with sclerosing cholangitis, suggesting that this antibody is associated the formation of such an extra-pancreatic lesion.
Auotimmune pancreatitis is characterized by co-occurrence of various exta-pancreatic lesions._The present study showed hilar lesions by gallium-67 scintigrphy and retroperitoneal fibrosis, suggesting that this disease is regarded as systemic disease, such as multifocal fibrosclerosis. The autoimmune pancreatitis is significantly associated with HLA DRB1*0405-DQB1*0401 haplotype, which may present specific antigen peptide to T cells, resulting in the initiation of autoi, mmune response.
The present study revealed that sera of the patient with this disease react specifically to 25 kDa band, which was later confirmed as superoxide dismutase 2 (SOD2). In many autoimmune diseases, autoantibodies react to SOD2, suggesting the candidate of target antigen. However, recombinant SOD2 protein could not react with patient sera. We should perform further study to confirm whether glucoconjugate portion of this protein is antigen determinant.