Retinoid upregulates the sensitivity of cancer cells to a cytokine by inducing the cytokine receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Hisataka  Gifu University School of Medicine, Dept of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50174470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Masataka  Gifu University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10204140)
OMORI Masahide  Tokai Women's College, President, 学長 (30278212)
SHIDOJI Yoshihiro  Nagasaki Siebolt Univ, Dept of Nursery and Nutrition, Professor, 栄養看護学部, 教授 (00111518)
SHIRATORI Yoshimune  Gifu University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20313877)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLiver cancer / Chemoprevention / Immunoprevention / Interferon / Apoptosis / Retinoid / Interferon receptor / STAT1 / サイトカイン / サイトカイン受容体 / 癌細胞 / 分化誘導 / 癌治療 / 発癌予防 / 肝癌 / クローン除去 / 核内受容体 / 分子標的
Research Abstract
Acyclic retinoid, a synthetic retinoid analog, as well as interferons (IFNs)-α and -β induce apoptosis in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) cells and are used clinically in the prevention of HCC. Here, we show that acyclic retinoid acts synergistically with IFNs in suppressing the growth and inducing apoptosis (as characterized by DNA fragmentation and chromatin condensation) in 5 human HCC cell lines (JHH7,HuH7,PLC/PRF/5,HLE and HLF). This synergism was only observed when cells were pretreated with the aeyclic retinoid, whereas natural retinoic acids (all-trans and 9-cis retinoic acid) were ineffective. This promotion may be due to up-regulation of type 1 IFN receptor (IFNR) expression by the retinoid. Accordingly, incubation with anti-type 1 IFNR antibody abolished the synergy. Enhanced IFNR expression was accompanied by increased expression and DNA-binding activity of STAT1, an intracellular signal transducing molecule of IFNR, and increased induction of 2',5'-oligoadenyl-5'-triphosphate synthetase, which is a target gene of STAT1. Acyclic retinoid did not have any effects on the growth of normal human hepatocytes (Hc) probably due to lack of IFNR and STAT1 up-regulation. These results provide a rationale for combined biochemoprevention of HCC using acyclic retinoid and IFN-β.