Analysis of lamivudine resistance acquisition by hepatitis B virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
CHAYAMA Kazuaki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00211376)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshepatitis B virus / HBs antigen / HBe antigen / HBV DNA / replication / core promoter / adefovir / lamivudine / YMDDvariant / HBV / real time PCR / whole genome / mutation / 薬剤耐性
Research Abstract
Hepatitis B virus infection is a serious health problem worldwide. As the hepatitis B virus infects only humans and chimpanzees, establishment of reliable culture system is necessary to study this important pathogen. We cloned a fu11 length genotype C clone of the hepatitis B virus from a patient with a very mild hepatitis. About one and half genome was cloned into a plasmid vector. The 1.4 length clone was transfected to a HepG2 cell line. The resultant cell line produced HBs antigen, HBe antigen and HBV DNA to a supernatant. The titer of HBV DNA was 10^6-10^7 copy/ml. The production of the HBV DNA was reduced by incubation of lamivudine and interferons. The clones should be useful to further develop anti-hepatitis B virus agents and study biological properties of the hepatitis B virus.