Study on the COPD therapy based on the airway dimension measured by CT imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Michiaki  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (60190625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURO Shigeo  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60344454)
HIRAI Toyohiro  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (20359805)
CHIN Kazuo  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90197640)
月野 光博  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (40293956)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsairway disorder / emphysema / Gc-Globulin / MMP-9 / gene polymorphism / airway reversibility / COPD患者 / フラクタル次元 / 気道肥厚 / サルブタモール / イプラトロピウム / COPD / LAA% / IOS / klothoマウス / フラクタル解析 / CT画像 / 肺気腫病変 / 誘発喀痰 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺気腫 / 胸部CT / LVRS / IL8 / IL15 / TGFβ
Research Abstract
We have been engaged in the phenotyping of COPD using CT imaging. We reported that the distribution of low attenuation areas (LAA) and the area ratio of LAA to all lung field (LAA%) is a good indicator of emphysema and the area ratio of airway wall to airway cut surface of right apical bronchus (WA%) is also an good indicator of airway disorder. We also suggested that LAA% and WA % can divide COPD into emphysema dominant and airway disorder dominant group. Now, we investigated how this phenotyping is clinically useful.
We studied the two types of genetic polymorphism. One is the role of Gc-globulin polymorphism in the development of COPD. We found that Gc-globulin polymorphism is significantly associated with susceptibility to COPD, the and also with the severity of the disease. This study is characterized by the relationship between the development of COPD and two clinical features (annual decline of FEV1 and emphysema detected by CT). We then reported that Polymorphism of MMP-9 (C-1562T) was associated with upper lung dominant emphysema in patients with COPD.
The airflow reversibility to bronchodilators was then examined and compared to the CT indexes. The LAA% did not correlated with the reversibility but the percentage of wall area (WA%) positively correlated with the reversibility. These results suggested that bronchodilators may be efficacious in proportion to the extent of airway disorders.
Our phenotype analysis may provide more detailed information about the pathogenesis of COPD and may lead to the tailor-made therapy of COPD. These studies leaded us to win the first prize of Baelz award.