The Establishment of KL-6 Associated New Serum Markers Using High Sensitive Electrochemiluminescence Immunoassay.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Nobuoki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80215194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Masayuki  Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute, Director of Fifth Department of Oncology, 第5研究部長(研究職) (90250076)
YOKOYAMA Akihito  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (30191513)
HIYAMA Keiko  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Associate Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教授 (60253069)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsKL-6 / MUC1 mucin / serum marker / ECLIA / electrochemiluminescence immunoassay / monoclonal antibody / interstitial pneumonitis / lung cancer / 電機化学発光免疫測定法 / MUCIムチン / ECL1A / 電気化学発光
Research Abstract
In 2003, we further improved the sensitivity of the screening method of hybridomas using M8 analyzer (IGEN Co., UK) and enabled shorter screening hours. In parallel, we repeatedly produced new hybridomas secreting monoclonal antibodies by fusing of murine myeloma cells and splenocytes from BALB/c mice previously immunized with various cancer cell lines.
M8 analyzer is the machine for electrochemiluminescence immunoassay (ECLIA) applying electrochemiluminescence of Ruthenium complexes. ECLIA combined with reversed indirect sandwich assay (RISA), which we had previously established and had reported its utility, enabled approximately 1,000 times sensitivity and one sixth screening hours compared with enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) combined with RISA (RI-ELISA).
By means of this new screening method, we could have selected sixteen new multiclonal antibodies that showed strong affinity to the pooled serum obtained from lung cancer or interstitial pneumonitis patients. We tried to clone these multiclonal antibodies after exception of non-specific antibodies. Hybridomas, however, originally have weak proliferation ability and instability. These defects, therefore, induced loss of antibody secreting ability or cell death of many hybridomas in the course of cloning or freezing/thawing. Although only few monoclonal antibodies could finally be produced, some of them probably recognize different epitopes from that of original KL-6 antibody.
Despite of considerable long period to establish this new screening method, we could have successfully established extremely high sensitive screening method which requires only short hours. This new method must contribute to establish new monoclonal antibodies that more sensitively and specifically react with lung cancer or interstitial pneumonitis patients' serum than original KL-6 antibody