Project/Area Number |
13557061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Yasunobu The University or Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70167609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATA Masataka The University or Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80345214)
SUZUKI Etsu The University or Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40313134)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | neointima / arteriosclerosis / stem cell / bone marrow / VSMC / LacZ / 成体幹細胞 / 新生内膜I / 欠陥平滑筋 / LacZ |
Research Abstract |
We have suggested that bone marrow-derived progenitor cells may contribute to the pathogenesis of vascular diseases. On the other hand, It was reported that bone marrow cells do not participate substantially in vascular remodeling in other experimental systems. in this study, three distinct types of mechanical vascular injuries were induced in the same mouse whose bone marrow had been reconstituted with that of GFP or LacZ mice. All injuries are known to cause smooth muscle cell (SMC) hyperplasia. At 4 weeks after wire-mediated endovascular injury, a significant number of the neointlmal and medial cells derived from bone marrow. In contrast, marker-positive cells were seldom detected in the lesion induced by perivascular cuff replacement. There were only a few bone marrow-derived cells in the neointima after ligation of the common carotid artery. These results indicate that the origin of Intimal cells is diverse and that contribution of bone marrow-derived cells to neointlmal hyperpiasia depends on the type of model.