Identification of vascular progenitor cells from monkey ES cells and application for cell implantation therapy with search for novel vascular inducing factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiroshi  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Medicine and Clinical Science, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40252457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITO Shinji  Tanabe Seiyaku Co., Ltd., Department of Advanced Medical Research, Discovery Research Laboratory, Senior Scientist, 創薬研究所・先端医学ユニット, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsregeneration medicine / ES cells / VEGF / primate / endothelial cells / vascular smooth muscle cells / DNA microarray / Flk-1 / 血管再生
Research Abstract
ES cells with totipotency and self-renewal attract many investigators' attention as promising cell sources for regeneration medicine. We previously reported that Flk-1, one of VEGF receptors, -positive cells derived from mouse ES cells can be differentiated into endothelial cells and vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMC) to construct blood vessels in vitro and named them as "vascular progenitor cells (VPC)". In this research, to aim at clinical application of ES cells-derived VPC to vascular regeneration medicine, we identified VPC in monkey ES cells. Undifferentiated monkey ES cells express Flk-1, unlike mouse ES cells. Differentiation of Flk-1 cells on collagen IV-coated dishes with VEGF induced Flk-1 +, alkaline phosphatase - cells, which can be differentiated into endothelial cells ad VSMC to construct blood vessel structures. We also examined the usefulness of ES cells-derived VPC for implantation to regenerate blood vessels in vivo. Implanted VPC differentiated with VEGF and serum in tumor angiogenesis model effectively contributed to neoangiogenesis and significantly augmented local blood flow, which suggests potentials of therapeutic application of ES cells-derived VPC.