Clinical Application of Hepatocyte Growth Factor (HGF) to cardiovascular disease: Its molecular mechanisms and possibility of molecular therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Yuichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教員(客員教授) (40291439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIJI Matsuo  Sumitomo Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd., Research Division Discovery Research Laboratories, Research Scientist, 主任研究員
MATSUMOTO Kunio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90201780)
泰地 睦夫  住友製薬(株), 総合研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHGF / Ischemic heart disease / Endothelial cell / Celebralinfection / Gene Therapy / Peripheral arterial disease / Angiogenesis / Apoptosis / NOGA / 血球形成 / アフリカツメガエル / 内皮機能 / 動脈硬化 / プロスタグランディン / 遺伝子治療学 / ビュルガー病
Research Abstract
1)Molecular mechanisms of HGF in regulation of vascular endothelial cells.
This study demonstrated that HGF is not only growth factor but potent protector of endothelial cells. Endothelial cell death induced by high-glucose condition was inhibited by addition of HGF through the suppression of activation of caspase 3. Also, it was suggested that inhibition of cell death was mediated by up-regulation of bcl-xL and bcl-2.
2)HGF-based gene therapy for ischemic diseases.
We performed clinical gene therapy for peripheral arterial disease using HGF. Intramuscular injection of naked HGF plasmid is safe, feasible and can achieve successful improvement of ischemic limbs. Further clinical studies of alternative dosing regimens of gene therapy with randomized placebo-controlled trials will be required to define the efficacy of this therapy.
Also, to evaluate the effect of HGF on ischemic heart disease, we employed NOGA system and demonstrated that gene transfer of HGF into myocardium resulted in increase in myocardial blood flow and decrease in ischemic area.
3)Application of HGF to treatment for cerebral infarction.
We demonstrated that gene transfer of HGF into ischemic brain resulted in suppression of neuron cell death and increase in blood supply as compared to that of control. Moreover, pre-treatment by trans-gene of HGF before Hgation decreased infracted area and improved behavior, suggesting its possibility of gene therapy for cerebral infarction.