Development of Nanomedicine for the Treatment of Cardiovascular Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Hiroaki  Kyushu University, Dept.of Cardiovasc Med., Assoc Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (00235681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Takehisa  Kyushu University, Dept.of Materials and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60142189)
前田 瑞夫  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10165657)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNanotechnology / Nanocapsule / Nanomedicine / Functioning contrast medium / Nanodiagnosis / バルーン傷害 / 再狭窄 / サイトカイン / ナノカプセル(粒子) / 冠動脈インターベンション / 虚血性心臓病
Research Abstract
(1)We have demonstrated that intravenous administration of NK911, a nanoparticle containing antiproliferative drug, NK911, selectivelyaccumulates in the balloon-injured vascular lesion without endothelium and releases doxorubicin, an anti-proliferative agent, at a higher concentration.
(2)We have then demonstrated that intravenous administration of NK911 immediately after and 3 and 6 days after balloon injury markedly suppresses the development of vascular lesions at 4 weeks after the procedure in the rat carotid artery. Importantly, no adverse effects, such as weight loss, hematological disorder, and liver dysfunction, were noted. These results suggest that nano-therapy with NK911 is a promising strategy for the prevention of restenosis after percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI).
(3)We have developed a new stent that is coated with endothelial progenitor cells on it. We have confirmed that with this new stent, vascular re-endothelialization is enhanced as compared with a conventional stent.
(4)We have developed a new MRI contrast medium that detects the de-endothelialized vascular lesion. This concept is based on the observation that Evans-blue selectively accumulates into the de-endothelialized lesion. With this new contrast medium we have demonstrated that we are able to detect the de-endothelialized lesion in the rat carotid artery in vivo.