Investigation for matching bHLH overexpressed transgenic mice to mood disorders model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSt Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Kenichi  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Department Neuropsychiatry, Associated Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20233504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUI Kiroaki  St. Mariaanna University School of Medicine, Radioisotope Research Institute, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90181685)
ASAKURA Mikio  St.Marianna University, School of Medicine, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70103504)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsbHLH / Mod stabilizer / Lithium / GAP-43 / MATH / Transcription Factor / eEF2 / E-box / ゲルシフトアッセイ / BHLH
Research Abstract
Lithium is a mood stabilizer used in treatment of bipolar disorders. We reported that the GAP-43 RNA expression and GAP-43 protein levels 1.5 times increased after 4-5 weeks lithium treatment in the rat brain. GAP-43 is known to play an important role in the releasing process for several neurotransmitters (Ach, 5-HT and DA). We also reported that MATH-2 transcription factor bind the GAP-43 promoter ad increased in the expression for GAP-43.
MATH-2 increased the activity about 2.5 times compared with control in luciferase assay, and MATH-2 regulated GAP-43 gene expression than the other transcription factors. 5 week lithium treatment increased in the MATH-2 protein level about 4 times by immunoblot. Long-term lithium treatment translocated MATH-2 to nucleolus and nuclear membrane by immunohistochemistry.
We considered that MATH-2 induced increase of GAP-43 protein level and the long-term lithium treatment regulated GAP-43 by MATH-2.