DEVELOPMENT OF IMMUNOTHERAPY To HEMATOLOGIC MALIGNANCIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Shigeru (2003)  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60212049)
平井 久丸 (2001-2002)  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90181130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 強志  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70332608)
小川 誠司  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員助教授(常勤形態) (60292900)
千葉 滋  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60212049)
細谷 紀子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00396748)
高橋 宗春  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30313125)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNKT cell / Vα24 / CD8+ / α-galactosy ceramide / CD1d / T lymphoblastic leukemia / リンパ腫 / IFN-γ / IL-4 / IL-10 / Th1 / Th2バランス / CDld / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / 免疫細胞療法 / 樹状細胞 / bcr / bal / 抹消血樹状細胞 / 探求由来樹状細胞 / 共刺激分子 / HLA分子
Research Abstract
We aimed at development of immunotherapy to hematological malignancies using NKT cells. Human NKT cells, ligands for which are CD1d/glycolipid complexes, utilize Va24 in TCR. As in mouse NKT cells, presence of CD4-CD8-and CD4+ subsets have been known in human NKT cells. In this project, we now newly identified the CD8+ subset. Moreover, we clarified the differences in the function among these subsets, particulaily the difference in the cytokine production profile.
We here found that human T cell neoplasms frequently express CD1d at a high level and that Va24NKT cells show anti-tumor activity against the CD1d+ T cell neoplastic cells. A glycolipid, a-galactosyl ceramide (a-GalCer), enhanced the anti-tumor activity of NKT cells in vitro. Therefore, direct administration of a-GalCer or administration of NKT cells that are expanded in vitro by a-GalCer could be a potential therapeutic option for T cell neoplastic diseases.
To further investigate such a possibility, we established an in vivo model for NKT cell-based anti-tumor therapy. A mouse precursor T cell tumor cell line, EL-4 expresses CD1d only at a weak level. We introduced CD1d cDNA into EL-4 and obtained cell lines overexpressing CD1d at various levels. In vitro, NKT-based cytotoxicity was stronger for EL-4 expressing CD1d at higher levels. Then, these cell lines were injected into syngenic B57BL/6 mice. We found that mice injected with EL-4 lines expressing higher levels of CD1d survived longer periods of time and that the survival time was extended by the administration of a-GalCer. These results indicate that endogenous NKT cells inhibit tumor growth through CD1d interaction.
We now creating a protocol on a clinical trial for T cell lymphoblastic leukemia using NKT cells.