Promotion of Renal Tubular Regeneration by Follistatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Gunma University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Itaru  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Professor, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60143492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Yoshihisa  Third Department of Internal Medicine, Gunma University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90201699)
張 有青  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助手 (10302499)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfollistatin / activin / regeneration medicine / renal tubular cell / apoptosis / growth factor / stem cell / epithelial cell / 腎尿細管
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the involvement of the activin-follistatin system in the regeneration of renal tubular cells after ischemia-reperfusion in rats. After ishcemia- reperfusion, the expression of the bA subunit of activin was markedly up-regulated. Histologically, immunoreactivity of activin A was increased in renal tubular cells after ischemia-reperfusion. In contrast, the expression of follistatin, an activin antagonist, was markedky reduced after ischemia-reperfusion. These results suggest that the effect of activin A becomes dominant after ischemia-reperfusion. To examine the role of activin A in this process, we administered follistatin immediately after reperfusion. Follistatin significantly improved histological derangements induced by ischemia-reperfusion. Thus, bleeding, monocytic infiltration and cast formation were markedly reduced by follistatin. Furthermore, the number of apoptotic cells was markedly reduced by follistatin. In addition, follistatin greatly incresed the number of BrdU-positive cells in renal tubule. In accoradance with these results, the serum BUN and creatinine levels were significantly reduced by the adminstartion of follistatin. These results indicate that activin A plays a critical role in the renal dysfunction after ischemia-reperfusion and adminstration of follistatin is effective in both reduction of tubular damages and promotion of tubular cell regeneration.