Establishment of a novel diagnostic method with a slit diaphragm functional marker, nephrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Hiroshi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60242400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Soichiro  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (20301856)
NARITA Ichiei  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (20272817)
SHIMIZU Fujio  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40012728)
OTA Yosuke  Intemational Research Corporation, Research Dept, Chief, 研究開発本部, 研究部長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnephrin / proteinuria / podocyte / slit diaphragm / minimal change type nephritic syndrome / membranous nephropathy / IgA nephropathy / podocin / メサンギウム増殖性腎炎
Research Abstract
Our group has been studying the molecular composition of slit diaphragm (SD) of podocyte that is accepted to be a critical structure for maintaining the barrier function of glomerular capillary wall. In this project, we analyzed whether the expression of SD components could be a diagnostic marker. In the first year of this project (2001), we analyzed the molecular nature of nephrin. In the second year (2002), we analyzed the kinetics of the expression of nephrin and other SD molecules in several experimental proteinuric states. Then, in the final year (2003), clinical studies were performed. We analyzed whether the expression of nephrin and other SD associated molecules in glomeruli of biopsy materials could be a diagnostic marker to predict the prognosis of mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis. We also analyzed the relationship between the amount of podocyte associated molecules in urine and the disease activity of mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis. We observed that the expression of nephrin, ZO-1 already decreased at the early stage of disease in cases with bad prognosis. We observed there was a positive causal relationship between the amount of podocalyxin, a membrane protein of podocyte, detected in urine and the disease activity of IgA nephropathy. We published these findings as manuscripts on the top journals of Nephrology field, Kidney International and Journal of American Society of Nephrology. We reported some of these results at the annual meeting of International Society of Nephrology held in Berlin in June, 2003. We also reported other results at the results obtained in this project contributed to he establishment and the spread of a novel diagnostic method with SD associated proteins.