Development of cancer modulation therapy with alternation of glycolchain associated with drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ASAO Takayuki  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, General Surgical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40212469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANO Hiroyuki  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, General Surgical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90186560)
SHIMURA Tatsuo  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, General Surgical Science, 医学部, 助手 (00282393)
YAZAWA Shin  Instructor Japan Immunoresearch Laboratories Company Limited, vise president, 副所長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords5FU / Metastasis / glycosvl-transferase / resistance / modulation therapy / リポソーム / アポトーシス / 癌転移 / modulation therapy
Research Abstract
Result I : In the present investigation, we found that the expression of these antigens bearing an alpha1,2-linked fucose correlated with the resistance of the tumor cells to anticancer treatments. Addition of an exogenous sugar acceptor for alpha1,2fucosyltransferase to the cell medium resulted in suppression of alpha1,2fucosylated antigen expression on the tumor cells and increased susceptibility to anticancer treatment. The increased susceptibility may be attributed to cancer cell-mediated priming by sugar acceptors for alpha1,2fucosyltransferase added to the medium.
Result II : Mouse colon cancer cells (colon26) were transfected with α(1→2)fucosyltransferase (FUT1). The glycosylation by FUT1 on the transfected cells was confirmed by flowcytometlic analysis. These cells were characterized by altered morphology and anchorage-independent growth. The sensitivity against hyperthermia by the transfection of α-1,2-fucosyltransferase to the mouse cancer cell line in vitro was increased. These findings could lead to a new approach toward the enhancement of heat sensitivity by a specific induction of glycosyl conjugates associated with α-1,2-fucosyltransferase.