Gene transfer technique for clinical islet transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSakura National Hospital (2002-2003)
Chiba University (2001)
Principal Investigator
KENMOCHI Takashi  Sakura National Hospital, Institute of Clinical Research, Researcher, 臨床研究部, 研究員 (50215133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Michihiro  Sakura National Hospital, Institute of Clinical Research, Researcher, 臨床研究部, 研究員
SAIGO Kenichi  Sakura National Hospital, Institute of Clinical Research, Researcher, 臨床研究部, 研究員 (60323424)
SAKAMOTO Kaoru  Sakura National Hospital, Institute of Clinical Research, Researcher, 臨床研究部, 室長 (30360689)
山田 研一  国立佐倉病院, 臨床研究部, 部長
ASANO Takehide  Chiba Cancer Center, Department of Gastoenteral surgery, Head
WATANABE Satomi  Sakura National Hospital, Institute of Clinical Research, Researcher
AKATSU Naotake  University Hospital, Department of Surgery II, Medical Stuff
丸山 道広  国立佐倉病院, 臨床研究部, 研究員
浅野 武秀  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80143311)
落合 武徳  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80114255)
圷 尚武  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
丸山 道弘  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsislet transplantation / islet isolation / Gene transfer / Clinical islet transplantation / Lipofection / 膵島凍結保存 / エドモントン プロトコール / リポフェクション法 / リベレース / 無血清培地 / β細胞誘導 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Study 1.Gene transfer into rat islets. Islets were isolated from F344 rat and cultured for 3-7 days before gene transfer. Gene transfection was made using polyamine transfection reagents. Vector was pZeoSV2/lacZ. Gene transferred islets survived for 5 days with good endocrine function. Gene transfer rate evaluated by X-gal staining showed >90%. Study 2.Gene transfer into canine islets. PCMS-EGFP was transferred into the islats from Beagle pancreata using 1)Gene gun, 2)Electroporarion, and 3)Lipofection. Lipofection technique was simple and less harmful for the isles. Moreover, insulin release was well preserved with Lipofection technique. Study 3.Clinical islet isolation, cryopreservation, and transplantation. Eight human islet isolations were performed in our institute using one brain-dead donor and seven non-heart beating donors. Islet yield was from 18693 to 491040 IEq. Purity was from 30 to 80 %. One of these isolations were used for clinical islet allograft. After transplantation, hypoglycemia disappered and obtained stable control of blood sugar levels.