Novel angiogenic gene therapy for the treatment of ischemic limb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13557098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Tetsuro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (70190791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 洋文  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00189614)
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, visiting Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 客員助教授 (10241994)
SHIGEMATSU Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40134556)
北川 剛  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90262021)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAngiogenic therapy / bFGF / VEGF / Ephrin B2 / Rabbit / Gene therapy / Ex vivo / Eph B4 / CD40リガンド / ウサギ / ポリエチレンイミン / Therapeutic angiogenesis / Ephrine B2 / 血管新生 / ラテンウイエルス / Ex vivo / ラビット / 虚血肢
Research Abstract
Previously, we developed novel angiogenic therapy for the treatment of ischemic limbs, in which auto-fibroblasts, adenoviraIly transduced with modified bFGF gene, were infused into the ischemic limb thorugh an intra-arterial catheter (ex vivo method). In the present study, we determined (1)how many gene-transduced fibroblasts induced appropriate therapeutic effects and (2)which angiogenic growth factor effectively promoted the development of collateral vessels (VEGF vs bFGF).
1.Appropriate control of the ex vivo gene therapyWe injected various numbers of gene (bFGF)-transduced fibroblasts (5x10^5 cells, 1x 10^6 cells, 5x10^6 cells and 1x10^7 cells) to the rabbit model of hind limb ischemia, and evaluated angiogenic effects at 28 days after intra-arterial administration. There were no significant effects in the rabbits treated with 5x10^5 cells nor 1x 10^6 cells. In the animals treated with 5x10^6 cells or 1x10^7 cells significant improvement of tissue perfusion was observed, though abundant cells were distributed to lung after injection of 1x10^7 cells. These findings indicated that 5x10^6 was appropriate number of cell administration.
2.VEGF vs bFGF
The auto-fibroblasts, which were transferred with VEGF gene (VEGF group) or bFGF gene (bFGF group), were injected to rabbit ischemic limb in the same manner. Twenty-eight days after the treatment, collateral conductance and angiographic score in the bFGF group was significantly higher than those in the VEGF group, while no significant difference was detected in calf blood pressure ratio and capillary density between the bFGF and VEGF groups. These data suggested that bFGF promoted arteriogenesis as compared with VEGF.